Product and Service Update

Product and Service Updates

 
At Medtronic, customer safety is our top priority. Occasionally, new information regarding the safe and proper use of our products and services comes to light. We’re committed to helping our customers and their health care professionals stay informed with our medical device safety updates.

important medical device safety information

5/17-2/18

Medtronic MiniMed™ 600 Series Insulin Pump – Temporary Unresponsive Keypad

We are writing to inform you of a rare and temporary condition in which the keypad buttons on your patients’ MiniMed™ 600 series insulin pump may become temporarily stuck, and the keypad becomes unresponsive. This is a field safety notification and patients do not need to return or replace their pump. We do ask that you read the important information to help you understand when this situation might happen, and how it can be resolved.
9-11-2017

Medtronic MiniMed Infusion Sets - Potential over-delivery of insulin

Because the safety of our customers is our top priority, we are voluntarily recalling specific lots of infusion sets used with Medtronic insulin pumps. Medtronic has become aware of recent reports of potential over-delivery of insulin shortly after an infusion set change. Over-delivery of insulin can cause hypoglycemia and in extreme cases, death. Medtronic has received reports of hypoglycemia requiring medical intervention potentially related to this issue.
5-9-2014

New Look for Infusion Set and Reservoir Boxes

We are excited to inform you that we are updating the look for our infusion set and reservoir boxes. We hope this will improve your experience by creating a clean, modern and uniform look for our infusion sets and reservoirs boxes. In addition, we have made it easier to identify the days of use reminder for proper infusion set and reservoir wear.
7-3-2013

Medtronic Paradigm® reservoir recall

With safety as our top concern, we would like to make you aware that we are recalling certain manufacturing lots of Paradigm reservoirs that may have an increased potential for leaking. A leak in the reservoir may result in delivery of less insulin than intended, and if there is an insulin blockage in the infusion set, the pump may not alarm.
6-10-2013

Medtronic Paradigm® tubing connectors

While changing an infusion set, if insulin, or any liquid, gets on the inside of the tubing connector on Paradigm infusion sets, it can temporarily block the vents that allow the pump to properly prime. We are discussing this issue with our customers because it can potentially result in too much or too little insulin being delivered, which may cause hypoglycemia or hyperglycemia.
4-1-2013

Potential loose drive support cap and water damage

At Medtronic, we’re committed to keeping our customers informed of issues and solutions concerning our products and services. That is why we’re notifying all global Paradigm customers and healthcare professionals to advise them of a potential safety issue that has been identified.